ScholarQuill logoScholarQuillUniversity Notes
My Semester
Explore Notes
Past Papers12 New
Video CoursesNew
Search
Settings
Study Tools
GPA/CGPA Calculator
Schedule & To-Do
Student Portal
Contact
Contact
ScholarQuill logo
My Semester
Explore Notes
Past Papers12 New
Video CoursesNew
Search
Settings
GPA/CGPA Calculator
Schedule & To-Do
Student Portal
Contact
ScholarQuill logoScholarQuillUniversity Notes
Study PortalBUSA5121Numerical Demonstratio…
Ctrl + K
Login
Explore
Search
Semester
Papers
CGPA
    BUSA5121

    Taxation Management

    Progress0 / 46 done
    Topics46
    1History of Income Tax Law2Income Tax Ordinance, 19793Income Tax Ordinance, 20014Scope of Income Tax Laws5Extent of Income Tax Ordinance, 20016Components of Income Tax Law7Income Tax Ordinance, 20018Income Tax Rules, Notifications, Circulars and Orders9Income Tax Case Law10Finance Act or Ordinance11Definitions of Terms (Section 2)12Importance of Understanding Income Tax Terms13Income Exempt from Tax (Section 41 to 51)14Importance of understanding of Income Exempt from Tax15Income Tax Exemptions (Section 41 to 51)16Heads of Income - Income from Salary17Overview of All Heads of Income18Understanding Salary Income19Valuation of Perquisites, Allowances, and Benefits20Computation of Salary Income21Deductions from Total Income22Calculation of Gross Tax23Block of Income under FTR24Block of Income under Separate Block25Tax Credits26Average Relief and Other Related Income27Computation of Income from Property28Concept of Rent Chargeable to Tax (RCT)29Admissible Deductions for Property Income30Computation of Income from Business and Capital Gains31Capital and Revenue Items32Concept of Income from Capital Gains33Computation of Capital Gains34Deductions of Capital Losses35Capital Gains on Disposal of Securities36Exempt Capital Gain37Numerical Demonstration of Capital Gains38Computation of Income from Other Sources39Understanding Income from Other Sources40Examples of Income from Other Sources41Admissible Deductions for Other Sources42Income Tax Allied Topics43Income Tax Authorities44Assessment Procedure45Set Off and Carry Forward of Losses46Appeals
    3 min read
    Topic 37 of 46
    Topic Study Note Illustration
    37

    Numerical Demonstration of Capital Gains

    Sure! Let's go through a numerical demonstration of calculating capital gains step by step. This example will illustrate the entire process, including determining the sale proceeds, calculating...

    Sure! Let's go through a numerical demonstration of calculating capital gains step by step. This example will illustrate the entire process, including determining the sale proceeds, calculating the cost of acquisition, and computing the capital gains.

    Example Scenario

    Imagine you purchased shares of a company and later sold them. Here are the details:

    • Purchase Price of Shares: PKR 100,000
    • Brokerage Fees at Purchase: PKR 2,000
    • Sale Price of Shares: PKR 150,000
    • Brokerage Fees at Sale: PKR 3,000

    Step 1: Determine Sale Proceeds

    The sale proceeds are the total amount you receive from selling the shares.

    Sale Proceeds=Sale Price−Brokerage Fees at Sale\text{Sale Proceeds} = \text{Sale Price} - \text{Brokerage Fees at Sale}Sale Proceeds=Sale Price−Brokerage Fees at Sale Sale Proceeds=150,000−3,000=PKR147,000\text{Sale Proceeds} = 150,000 - 3,000 = PKR 147,000Sale Proceeds=150,000−3,000=PKR147,000

    Step 2: Determine Cost of Acquisition

    The cost of acquisition includes the purchase price plus any associated costs incurred at the time of purchase.

    Total Cost of Acquisition=Purchase Price+Brokerage Fees at Purchase\text{Total Cost of Acquisition} = \text{Purchase Price} + \text{Brokerage Fees at Purchase}Total Cost of Acquisition=Purchase Price+Brokerage Fees at Purchase Total Cost of Acquisition=100,000+2,000=PKR102,000\text{Total Cost of Acquisition} = 100,000 + 2,000 = PKR 102,000Total Cost of Acquisition=100,000+2,000=PKR102,000

    Step 3: Calculate Capital Gains

    Now, subtract the total cost of acquisition from the sale proceeds to determine the capital gains.

    Capital Gains=Sale Proceeds−Total Cost of Acquisition\text{Capital Gains} = \text{Sale Proceeds} - \text{Total Cost of Acquisition}Capital Gains=Sale Proceeds−Total Cost of Acquisition Capital Gains=147,000−102,000=PKR45,000\text{Capital Gains} = 147,000 - 102,000 = PKR 45,000Capital Gains=147,000−102,000=PKR45,000

    Summary of Calculations

    1. Sale Proceeds: PKR 147,000
    2. Cost of Acquisition: PKR 102,000
    3. Capital Gains: PKR 45,000

    Conclusion

    In this example, the capital gains from the sale of the shares amount to PKR 45,000. This amount will be subject to taxation according to the relevant capital gains tax rates, depending on whether the gains are classified as short-term or long-term. By keeping accurate records of all transactions and costs, you can ensure compliance with tax regulations and accurately report capital gains in your income tax return.

    ← Previous topic 36
    Exempt Capital Gain
    Next topic 38 →
    Computation of Income from Other Sources

    Past Papers

    Open this section to view and download past papers

    Click on Show Past Papers to load available exam papers.

    Reading Progress
    0%
    3mremaining
    463words
    Beginnerlevel
    On This Page

    No headings found

    Study Toolkit

    Subject Portal

    Taxation Management